• Thursday, March 28, 2024
[…] Stat. (2019) within 90 days of the plan’s recording. The motion was granted, the trial court dismissing the complaint.

The first issue on appeal was whether claims for damages for unjust enrichment and breach of fiduciary duty, and the related declaratory judgment claim, were outside of arbitration’s jurisdiction. The appellate court referred to the “plain language” of Section 718.117(16) Fla. Stat. (2019), which requires:

[a] unit owner or lienor may contest a plan of termination by initiating a petition for mandatory nonbinding arbitration pursuant to s. 718.1255, Florida Statutes, within ninety days after the date the plan is recorded.

Despite the language being “plain” the statute “must be read in conjunction” with the arbitration statute which provides that a “dispute” is “any disagreement between two or more parties that involves a plan of termination.” Section 718.1255(1)(c), (4)(a) Fla. Stat.

The analysis for jurisdiction is not “how the plaintiff frames the claim,” but the “gravamen” or actual relief sought. The complaint challenged the value of the unit.