More RPPTL
[…] Second, Whether the unit owner approval for a material alteration or a substantial addition required by Condominium Act Section 718.113(2)(a) Fla. Stat. (2017) must occur before the alteration or addition. As to what is a substantial change or material addition, it was noted that reliance was placed upon the classic “palpably or perceptibly vary or change the form, shape, elements or specifications” threshold of Sterling Village Condo, Inc. v. Breitenbach, 2511 So. 2d 685, 687 (Fla 4 DCA 1971).
Whether Approval is Required.
The court began with an analysis of Section 718.113(2)(a) which was “clear” as it prohibited material alterations or substantial additions to condominium common elements with three exceptions:
(1) “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section [718.113]”;
(2) “except in a manner provided in the declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein”; or
(3) “[i]f the declaration . . . does not specify the procedure for approval of material alterations or substantial additions, 75 percent of the total voting interests of the association must approve the alterations or additions.”
The sub-section begins: