More RPPTL
[…] The test for extending a lis pendens when the underlying action is not founded on a duly recorded instrument or contractor’s lien was elucidated in last week’s decision in J.B.J. Inv of South Florida, Inc. v. Maslanka, Case No. 5D14 -4009 (Fla. 5th DCA, May 1, 2015). The trial court’s denial of plaintiff/petitioner JBJ’s motion to extend a lis pendens on the defendant/respondents property pursuant to §48.23(2) Fla. Stat. (2013), lead to a petition for writ of certiorari.
As a starting point, the statute in question provides timing for a lis pendens as follows:
A notice of lis pendens is not effectual for any purpose beyond 1 year from the commencement of the action and will expire at that time, unless the relief sought is disclosed by the pending pleading to be founded on a duly recorded instrument or on a lien claimed under part I of chapter 713 against the property involved, except when the court extends the time of expiration on reasonable notice and for good cause. The court may impose such terms for the extension of time as justice requires.
§48.23(2) Fla. Stat (2013). The plaintiff/petitioner sought to reform a mortgage and foreclose, or alternatively to impose and foreclose upon an equitable lien. The underlying claims were based upon an alleged mistake in the mortgage’s legal description.