More RPPTL
[…] SE19-1165 (Fla. January 16, 2020). This decision is not arising from the Amendment 4 Voting restoration amendment approved earlier. This decision addresses a proposed amendment that has not been placed on a ballot.
As summarized by the court laid out somewhat in length because context seems to be everything for this matter:
The full text of the proposed amendment, which would amend article VI, section 2 of the Florida Constitution, provides:
ARTICLE VI. Section 2. Electors.
Every citizen Only a citizen of the United States who is at least eighteen years of age and who is a permanent resident of the state, if registered as provided by law, shall be an elector of the county where registered. 1
The ballot title for the proposed amendment is: “Citizenship Requirement to Vote in Florida Elections.” And the ballot summary states: